CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Karl Krueger
Radix Group International DBA
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of the Polar Balance scale from China

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated February 9, 2017, on behalf of Polar Electro, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as the Polar Balance scale, model 1G. The Polar Balance is described as a personal scale with Bluetooth capabilities. The scale features a maximum weighing capacity of 180 kilograms (397.8 pounds), a sensitivity of 0.1 kilograms, and a backlit LCD display. When measuring a user’s weight, the Polar Balance scale has the capability to both show the weight on its LCD display and transmit that information wirelessly to another device. The scale is capable of syncing wirelessly with a user’s smartphone and/or a Polar Electro-brand activity tracker. Weight results can be reviewed and tracked by means of the Polar Flow app that can be installed on a user’s smartphone.

The Polar Balance scale, with its ability to measure and display a user’s weight and wirelessly transmit that information to another device, appears to operate in a manner similar to that of the personal digital scale described in New York Ruling Letter N063378, dated June 26, 2009 (albeit utilizing a different wireless technology than that of the scale covered by that ruling).

The applicable subheading for the Polar Balance scale will be 8423.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5cg or better), including weight operated counting or checking machines: weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales: Digital electronic type. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division